Privacy

VALUEAPPS PRIVACY POLICY

At ValueApps, we are committed to protecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy is intended to help you understand what data ValueApps and its affiliate, parent, and subsidiary companies (“ValueApps”, “Company”, “we”, “us”, and “our”) collects from individuals who visit www.valueapps.net and its affiliate website, www.phototopia.com (collectively, the “Sites”) and/or use our browser extensions and apps (“Apps”) and/or related services (“Services”), how we use such data, with whom such data may be shared, and your choices about such uses and disclosures. If you do not agree with this Privacy Policy, you should not visit the Sites or use our Apps or Services.

1. Overview of Our Services

This Privacy Policy applies only to information collected through the Site, the Apps and our Services.

We offer you access to a wide range of Services via our Apps, including services that display different types of news and other information that interest you or that provide access to practical tools and resources to improve your web browsing and internet experience.

2. What Information We Collect, Store, or Access. 

ValueApps collects data to operate effectively and provide you the best experiences with our Services. The data we collect depends on the context of your interactions with us, the choices you make, including your privacy settings, and the features you use. The data we collect may include the following:

  • Information You Provide to Us. We collect and store any information you directly provide to us. This may include your first and last name, email address, phone number, and any other similar contact data you may provide to us when you contact us via email or the Contact Us page.
  • Automatically Captured Information. We currently do not directly collect any information from your computer and/or browser except via the Phototopia Site, which collects photos you share via the Site in such a way that such photos nor the link you created can be associated with any of your personal information to which we may have access.
  • Memory-Based Technologies. We may use online technologies, such as web beacons, cookies and other similar tools, to keep track of your usage preferences within our Apps (see our Cookies and Web Beacons sections below).
  • Data from Third Parties. We also have access to data collected by third parties. We protect such data according to the practices described in this Privacy Policy, plus any additional restrictions imposed by the source of the data. Such data includes:
      • Analytics Data.  We use Google Analytics to collect data about your device and how you and your device interacts with our Apps and/or Sites. This information is gathered and/or processed solely for the core functionalities of our Sites, Apps, and Services and to improve the quality and security of our Services. For example, we collect data about your device and how you and your device interact with us, including:
        • Your Interactions with Apps. Data about what features you interact with via our Apps and the number of times you interact with such features, which helps us optimize your experience with our Services.
          1. Device, connectivity and configuration data. Data about your device and the network you use to connect to our products. This includes your Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, device identifiers, browser type, and regional and language settings.
          2. Demographic data. Data regarding your gender, age group, interests and other behavioral data as provided by Google Analytics.
          3. Error reports and performance data. Data about the performance of our Sites and Apps and any problems you experience with it. This data helps us to diagnose problems with our Sites and Apps, and to improve our products and solutions for your future use.
      • Aggregated Data. We receive aggregated analytics data such as general activity trends and statistics about users of our Sites and Apps. Such aggregated data is anonymized and cannot be traced back to you as an individual in the form that we receive it.

 
3. Our Vendors. 

We may use the help of outside companies and consultants to help conduct various aspects of our business so that we can provide you with our Services (“Vendor(s)”). We share your information with authorized Vendors that assist us to provide the Services, Apps and Sites. These Vendor services include:

  • Technical and development support for purposes of maintenance and improvement of the Sites, Apps and Services;
  • Functionality and performance support for purposes of providing you with access to features like push notifications and search features;
  • External and internal communications support for purposes of providing you with user support and discussing any technical, security or other issues; and
  • Services that provide us with infrastructure for the purpose of providing us with software, networking, storage, and other related technology required to provide our Services.

These Vendors receive access to your information strictly for the purpose of performing their functions that allow us to provide you with the Sites, Apps, Services and their related features.

4. How and For What Purposes We Use Your Data.

We do not share, sell or trade any of your personally identifiable information with any third parties other than as described herein. We may share your data with our principals, employees, consultants, officers, directors, members, agents, subsidiaries, or affiliates, or our parent company and its principals, parent company, employees, officers, consultants, directors, members, agents, subsidiaries, or affiliates (collectively “Related Companies”). Neither we nor our Related Companies contribute to or participate in any cooperative databases that give other companies access to your personally identifiable information.

We and our Related Companies use the data we collect for these basic purposes:

  • Providing our Services. We and our Related Companies use data to provide our Services to you. These products may include personalized features and recommendations that enhance your productivity and enjoyment. For any photos collected via the Phototopia Site, such photos are collected solely to ensure that we are able to continue to host the photo you shared on the webpage link you created.
  • User Support. We and our Related Companies may use data to diagnose product problems, repair errors, and provide other user care and support services.
  • Product Improvement. We and our Related Companies use data to continually improve our products, including adding new features or capabilities.
  • Security, Safety, and Dispute Resolution. We and our Related Companies use data to protect the security and safety of our products and our customers, to detect and prevent fraud, to protect against misuse or unauthorized use of the Sites, Apps or Services, to resolve disputes, to enforce our agreements, to limit our legal liability and protect our rights or to protect the rights, property or safety of other users or the public.
  • Business Operations. We and our Related Companies use data to develop aggregate analysis and business intelligence that enables us to operate, protect, make informed decisions and report on the performance of our business.
  • Communications. We and our Related Companies use data we collect to communicate with you and personalize our communications with you as needed.
  • Legal Obligations. We and our Related Companies may provide access to your data, including personally identifiable information, when legally required to do so, to comply with a court order, to cooperate with police investigations or other legal proceedings.
  • Mergers and Acquisitions. If we go through a business transition, such as a merger, acquisition by another company, or sale of all or a portion of its assets, your data will likely be among the assets transferred. You will be notified by a prominent notice on the ValueApps Site of any such change in ownership or control of your data.
  • Disclosed and Other Purposes. We and our Related Companies may use data for any purposes disclosed to you at the time you provide us with such information or as otherwise stated in this Privacy Policy.

 
5. Legal Bases for Processing Personal Data.

If you are accessing our Sites, Apps or Services in the European Economic Area (“EEA”), then applicable law requires us to ensure that we only process your personal data (as defined in the General Data Protection Regulation) where we have a legal basis to do so. When we process your personal data, we will only do so where at least one of the following applies:

  • Legitimate Interests. We may need to use your personal data in order to fulfill a legitimate interest. For example, it is in our legitimate interests to use your personal data to provide and maintain the core functionalities of our Services, improve our Services, ensure it is error-free and process personal data for administrative, fraud detection and other legal purposes.
  • Provide Our Services. We need your personal data to perform our responsibilities under a contract we have with you (including, for example, making our Services available to you in accordance with our Terms). Most of the time, we use your personal data to perform the contract you have with us to provide you with our Services.
  • Consent. There may be times that we ask you for consent to use certain types of personal data for specific purposes (e.g., by asking you to check a box). You are able to withdraw such consent at any time by contacting our privacy team at privacy@valueapps.net.

 
6. Cookies. The Sites and Apps use “cookies” and similar means to collect aggregate Internet traffic statistics and to enhance your experience at the Sites or with the Apps. A cookie is a small text file that is placed on your hard disk by a web page server. Cookies contain information that can later be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. The Sites, Apps and Services use cookies to recognize your preferences and temporarily store session information. This helps to display your customized content and advertising on your later visits to the Sites or later use of the Apps or Services. If you do not want the Sites, Apps or Services to deploy cookies in your browser, you can set your browser to reject cookies or to notify you when a website tries to put a cookie in your browser software. You can also manually clear the cookies within your respective browser (for instructions, click here for Firefox; here for Chrome; and here for Safari). We do not tie any personally identifiable information to the cookies that we set. In addition, third parties with whom we partner to provide certain features on our Site or via our Apps or Services may use LSOs such as HTML 5 and Flash to collect and store information. To learn how to manage privacy and storage settings for Flash cookies click here: http://www.macromedia.com/support/documentation/en/flashplayer/help/settings_manager.html#117118

  • Third-Party Cookies. In addition to the cookies we set when you visit our Sites or use our Apps or Services, third parties may also set cookies when you visit our Sites or use our Apps or Services. In some cases, that is because we have hired the third party to provide services on our behalf, such as site analytics. Because your browser connects to those third parties’ web servers to retrieve that content, those third parties are able to set or read their own cookies on your device and may collect information about your online activities across websites or online services. Users can manage their ad settings for Google Analytics here.
  • Web Beacons. The Sites may contain electronic images known as “web beacons” which are also sometimes called single-pixel gifs. Web beacons may be used to assist in delivering cookies and allow us to count how many users have installed and/or uninstalled our Apps. In addition, we may employ web beacons from Vendors to help compile aggregated statistics regarding the effectiveness of our features and operations of the Sites, Apps and Services. We will never allow web beacons on the Sites to be used by third parties (other than Related Companies) to collect or access your personally identifiable information. We do not tie web beacons to any personally identifiable information you submit while on our Sites or while using our Apps or Services.
  • Deleting Cookies. Certain features from the Sites, Apps and Services depend on the placement of cookies. Please be aware that if you choose to reject or delete cookies, you may not be able to use such features and preferences. If you choose to reject or delete cookies, settings and preferences controlled by those cookies will be deleted and may need to be reset.
  • “Do Not Track.” Some browsers have incorporated “Do Not Track” (DNT) features that can send a signal to the websites you visit indicating you do not wish to be tracked. Because there is not yet a common understanding of how to interpret the DNT signal, our Services do not currently respond to browser DNT signals. We will continue to work with the online industry to define a common understanding of how to treat DNT signals.

 
7. Third-Party Content.

During your visit to our Sites or while using our Apps or Services, you may come across (a) links to access other websites or (b) content provided by third parties that do not operate under this Privacy Policy (“Third Party(ies)”). For example, if you click on any social media or other features on the homepage via our Apps, you may be taken to a website that we do not control. These third parties may independently solicit and collect information from you. Therefore, we recommend that you review the terms and privacy policy of such third parties.

8. Retention of Personal Data.

We only keep your personal data as long as it is necessary for the purposes set forth in this Privacy Policy (such as for legitimate business purposes and as permitted by applicable law). In general, we will retain your personal data for up to one year and will delete it after that, except where we need to keep any personal data to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes or enforce agreements.

9. Where We Store and Process Personal Data.

If you are a user based in the EEA, you should be aware that the personal data we collect or permit third parties to collect may be transferred to, stored and/or processed outside of your country of residence and in any country or territory where one or more of our Related Companies or Vendors are located, including but not limited to the United States. Such data will also be processed by personnel operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our Related Companies and/or Vendors.

When your information is moved from your home country to another country, we ensure that such a transfer is done legally. For users based in the EEA, we may rely on the Model Clauses – a standard document created by the European Commission to facilitate data transfers with specific safeguards to protect your personal data. By using our Services, you automatically consent to the transfer of your personal data as described in this Privacy Policy.

10. Security.

We have implemented technical, administrative and physical security measures to protect Information from unauthorized access and improper use. We keep information on servers that are protected by firewalls and located in a physically secure facility accessible only to our authorized employees and personnel of the Related Companies. From time to time, we review our security procedures in order to consider appropriate new technology and methods. Please be aware though, that, despite our reasonable efforts, no security measures are impenetrable, and any information transmitted to us or through the Sites, Apps and/or Services will be at your own risk.

11. Your Personal Data Rights

If you are in the EEA, you may have certain rights in relation to information classified as personal data. If you would like further information in relation to these or would like to exercise them, please contact us using the contact details below at any time. You have the right to request that we:

  • Provide Access to any personal data we hold about you;
  • Correct any personal data about you which is out of date or incorrect;
  • Erase any personal data which we are holding about you in certain circumstances except where we have a right to retain such data to comply with legal obligations by European or Member State law or we have an overriding interest to retain such data;
  • Consider Valid Objections or Limit/Restrict the way we use of your personal data, including for direct-marketing purposes as applicable;
  • Transmit your personal data to a third-party provider of service to the extent applicable and commercially reasonably possible;
  • Withdraw Your Consent in cases where we rely on your consent in order to process your personal data. You do not need a valid reason for withdrawal in such cases, and you may withdraw your consent at any time. We will consider all such requests and provide our response within a commercially reasonable period (and in any event within any time-period required by applicable).

 
Keep in mind that certain personal data may be exempt from such requests in certain circumstances. If an exception applies, we will inform you of this when responding to your request. Additionally, we may request that you provide us with information necessary to confirm your identity before responding to any request you make.

12. Data Protection Officer

Our EEA users have access to a designated Data Protection Officer (“DPO”) who is responsible for ensuring that your rights are respected and to review and oversee how we collect and use your personal data. The DPO can be reached by contacting  privacy@valueapps.net.

13. Children’s Privacy

Our Services are intended for general audiences over the age of 18 years old. We do not knowingly collect information from children under the age of 18 years old. If you are not over 18 years old, then DO NOT USE OUR SITES, APPS OR SERVICES.

14. Limitation on Third-Party Rights

This Privacy Policy does not provide any rights to third parties or require our disclosure of any information relating to users of our Services to such third parties.

15. Removal

Users who have downloaded our Apps and who do not want their data collected as described above should immediately uninstall the Apps. You may uninstall the Apps by going here and following the directions to remove the Apps from your computer.

16. Your California Privacy Rights

Users who are California residents (“California Users”) may have certain rights with regard to Information classified as “personal information” according to applicable data privacy laws in California. You have the right to request that we:

  • Delete personal information we have collected about you;
  • Provide access to categories of specific information which we have collected about you;
  • Provide access to specific pieces of personal information which we have collected about you; and
  • Opt you out of the sale of your personal information.

You also have the right to be free from discrimination as a result of exercising these rights.

ValueApps does not collect any personal information about you directly through the Sites, Apps or Services. Any personal information collected is collected and stored by Third Parties or by Google Analytics. Further, as described above, while we collect photos you share via the Phototopia Site, neither such photos nor the associated links can be personally associated with you. In addition, ValueApps does not “sell” personal information as that term is defined by the data privacy laws in California. If you wish to submit a request related to your personal information, please visit the user request page for the applicable Third Party (see section 7 on Third-Party Content above). You can also directly opt-out of Google Analytics by installing Google’s opt-out browser add-on.  If you would like further information in relation to these, please contact us by email at privacy@valueapps.net.

California “Shine the Light” Rights. In addition, California Civil Code Section 1798 entitles California Users to request information concerning whether a business has disclosed personal information to any third parties for the third parties’ direct marketing purposes. We will not sell or share your personal information with non-affiliated companies for their direct marketing purposes without your consent.

California Users who wish to request further information about our compliance with California privacy laws or have questions or concerns about our privacy practices and policies may contact us by email at privacy@valueapps.net.

17. Changes to this Privacy Policy

If we change our privacy practices, we will post those changes to this Privacy Policy or other places we deem appropriate so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it.

We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time, so please review it frequently. If we make material changes to this Policy, we will notify you here or by means of a notice on the ValueApps Site’s home page prior to the change becoming effective. You can tell when this Privacy Policy has been last updated by checking the date at the bottom.

18. How to Contact Us

If you have any questions or comments regarding our privacy practices, you may contact us at privacy@valueapps.net

EEA Users also have the right to raise a complaint to our supervisory body for data protection matters or another supervisory authority. You can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office via any means provided here.

 

LAST UPDATED: May 22, 2020